Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word formatting

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hopefully this is a simple one.

I have a large document    all paragraphs are numbered

eg
1.1.1.1  Hello this is a test
     Designed to provoke an emotional response


how do i get the second and subsequent lines to align with the first line like this

1.1.1.1  Hello this is a test
             Designed to provoke an emotional response

word 2007
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 35005917
Hello,

that depends. Is there a paragraph mark after "1.1.1.1  Hello this is a test" ?? Is this line formatted with a Heading style?

If so, you will need to indent the following paragraph to suit.

If you do not have a paragraph mark after "1.1.1.1  Hello this is a test" but only a line break, just format the paragraph with a hanging indent.

If that does not work, please post a sample file, so we can see how your text is formatted.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35006054
yes

1.1.1.1 is "block"

so i would have to go to each paragraph and indent manually?


cheers
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35006124
What do you mean by

>> 1.1.1.1 is "block"

Is there a paragraph mark at the end or a line break? If this is a paragraph in its own right, is it formatted with a Heading style? If so, you can define a style for the following paragraph with the correct indent. If not, use hanging indents.

Rather than using your own terminology to describe the document, just post a sample file and we can see what's really going on.

cheers, teylyn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35006675
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 35006742
I have modified your style via the second paragraph to change the hanging indent a bit and then updated the style via the styles pane and the modify style selection.

Chris
eex.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35008441
ta !
0