?
Solved

Data Transfer from CRM 3.0 to CRM 4.0

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

Good Day,

We decided to change our CRM Server. We got New server and Installed OS as below:

OS: Windows Server 2008
SQL: SQL Server 2008 R2
CRM: CRM 4.0 Workgroup

Old Server Details:

OS: Windows Server 2003
SQL: SQL Server 2005
CEM: CRM 3.0

Could you please help me how we can transfer the date from CRM 3.0 to CRM 4.0.

Thanks & Regards

Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006014
Hi,

Migration and Upgrade CRM 3.0 to 4.0:

http://nitindhawan.wordpress.com/2009/06/14/mscrm-mig/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35006016
Hi

The only way to upgrade to CRM 4.0 from CRM 3.0 is to do an inplace upgrade using the CRM 4.0 install. This will perform an upgrade of the database.

You can then move that database over to the new server and import the organisation database in for use on the new server.

Wayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35144756
Thanks
0