Solved

Cisco  PBX software

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I´m testing asterisk and 3cx with my new cisco spa 504 .

Has cisco a pbx software? or are only appliances?

I´m looking for software system

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35005996
Cisco's PBX and IP phone system is called 'call manager' they have the central call manager system, unity & unity connector (voicemail) in addition to other addons, presence, video conferencing and contact centre applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 35006297
But is software or  hadrware?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35006303
Cisco call manager is software.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 35006388
is possible a trial? where?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35006424
You can run it unlicensed for 30 days (if i remember correctly from my install) its not the type of thing you will be able to get as a trial though, you should speak to cisco directly or a reseller in your country.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_06 earned 500 total points
ID: 35007345
Call Manager is software but it's not that simple!

You're not going to run Cisco SPA504G's with Call Manager, it would be too expensive.
I am assuming your setup isn't that big if you're using SPA's?

With Cisco Call Manager there are two platforms, one is runs on a dedicated server, this product is now called Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) and then you have Call Manager Express, which runs on an routers, this product is now called Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express (CUCME).

You can't just get a trial of CUCM or CUCME. You're best bet would be to contact a UC specialist Cisco partner and talk to them regarding getting a demonstration.

Anyway, there is only 1 platform from Cisco that works native with the SPA500's and that's the Cisco UC 500 series, which runs CUCME and Unity Express (for voicemail).

Once you move from the UC500's to the Integrated Services Router's (ISR's) or to CUCM you must treat the SPA device's as a 3rd party SIP device, which limits some of the functionality.

The UC500 provides for under 104 IP Phones, then you have the ISR's which provide up to 730 IP Phones (you can use an ISR for under 100 IP Phones, however it becomes costly), then for over that you have your CUCM which has a few different versions, with the top version working with 60,000 phones IP Phones. There are instances where you would deploy CUCM over CUME with under the 730 IP Phones, for example if you had 20 sites you wanted to interconnect. However when deploying CUCM you also want to deploy SRST on all of your remote site routers so they still operate if connectivity is down.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 35008918
Yes...

I´m working with wip310 and cisco spa 504g devices and testing alternatives to asterisk and 3cx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 35024152
May I ask why are you moving away from Asterisk?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 35024168
Asterisk is a good platform, however if you don't know it well enough i.e you cannot program it by CLI, then don't use it in a commercial environment.
3cx is good from the point of view, you can get support from them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 35107576
resolved partially
0