Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi Experts,
             Im using exchange server 2003 and configured front end and back end servers. So im having a doubt in that . When internet users acess their mail using outlook web acess. Which server will respond to the client request. Either front end or back end server.
         
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35005972
it will be the frontend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 35005982
busbar,
              So OWA will be available in Front end server
           
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35006015
Yes Dear
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 35006078

Hi busbar,

                    Im having a doubt that OWA will be available in back end server or front end server or in both.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 500 total points
ID: 35006104
Hi,

Few additions to the comments,

when any user try to access the OWA, the request is handled by the Front-End(FE) server. But the OWA virtual directory is available in BE(Back End) server also.

So, the OWA access process is FE server accepts the request and proxies it to the Backup End server.

One more tip, there are no specific role called a back end server in 2003. All the server other than FE server are called as back-end server.

You may read this article to know more about it - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998987%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006122
If you only have one Exchange server being used for mailboxes there is no point in using a front end server.

OWA is available on all servers whether they be front-end or back-end.

The Front End Server is used to proxy requests to multiple back-end servers.  Therefore when a front end server is used for OWA it will "proxy" the request on behalf of the client to the appropriate back-end server.

But like I said, unless you have 2 backend servers a front end server is a waste of time/money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 35006186
Hi demazter,

                This is the same solution for in case of exchange server 2010 also or it will be different.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35006199
for Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2007 you will have a CAS server.  And again there is little point in a seperate CAS server unless you have 2 mailbox servers.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 35006205
OWA will be available on both and connection will be proxied from FE to BE.
if single server FE can be used to accommodate large no. of users
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 35006220
In Exchange 2010 scenario having Edge Transport Server in DMZ and Client Access Server in internal
1.      how will the mail flow occur if the users access OWA from outside network?
2.      Does Edge Transport Server provide OWA along with Client Access Server?
3.      Which server should I point to in MX record? Edge or CAS?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006227
The Edge Server has nothing to do with OWA it's used for message cleansing.

You would point the MX record to your public IP address which would be forwarded to your Edge Server by your router/firewall.
0