?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2003 - Conditional Relay To Specific Domains

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having some connectivity issues sending to a few specific domains (long story about the local ISP)

Bottom line is there a 3 companies that cannot send email to each other as they are all part of a /24 block from the same ISP.

So my idea, is to set up a conditional smart relay.

I cannot recall if I need a new connector, etc.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35006000
you just setup an SMTP Connector with the address space of the domain you want to use that connector.

If it's more than one domain then you will need to setup one for each domain.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 668 total points
ID: 35006002
you can configure an SMTP connector with conditional relay, but the problem do they have the ability to connect directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35006007
I found this -

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Looks like I can add multiple domains under the address space | not really that big of a deal as I only have a couple of domains to deal with.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35006012
if you are sending them all to the same place then yes you can use a single connector.  if not then you will need individual ones :)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 35006037
Here is the MS article for how to configure an SMTP Connector:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293

Just add the domain names for the problem domains to the Scope and make sure you specify a Smarthost - usually your ISP's mail server.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35006038
busbar -

no they do not | as I had mentioned, the ISP cannot figure out why they are blocking the traffic on their /24 |  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35006066
so how the conditional forwarding will help here.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35006077
presumably they will be sent via a smarthost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35006224
we can send email to everybody except for a couple of domains |

the ISP cannot figure this out and we are tired of waiting.

it so happens to be that I have 3 customers that use the same ISP |

all of a sudden they have been unable to send email to each other.  

so instead of waiting for the ISP to figure this out, I am going to use this connector so that I can use a relay service to send the email to and they can deliver it.


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35006233
Please have a read of my article to make sure you are configured properly (RFC Compliant):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

If you like - please post your domain name - which Demazter and I can obscure for you to protect your identity - this will allow us to check for you and we might spot what your ISP can't spot!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35006234
perfect, then create a SMTP connector with the address spaces you want and forward it to the smarthost :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35056355
thx for the help -
0