Solved

VMWare

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI Guys,

Im new to VMWare so be easy on me. Today, I've download the below but when I open the two files, one is zipped and the other is a folder, both of them contained on .EXE file.

update-from-esxi4.1-4.1_update01

I want to install VMWare ESX 4 Server (trial only), which one should I download?

Being new to VMWare, this product has a lot of flavors to chose from and it gets confusing from newbie like me.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rmonsen
rmonsen earned 40 total points
ID: 35006049
You have downloaded the Upgrade file that requires a previous version of ESXi to be installed.

Since you don't have a previous install, get a full install CD instead. Find the "ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO)" download on the same page as the one you have already downloaded.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarioAlcaide
MarioAlcaide earned 30 total points
ID: 35006050
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 35006053
Which are you looking at using ESX or ESXI? ESXI is free but has some limitations. I can see from that file its ESXI.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmonsen
ID: 35006057
And btw, you say you wish to install ESX server trial, but the file you have already downloaded is for ESXi. If you want ESX instead, go here and register for the trial: https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=vmware-vsphere&lp=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lcockell
ID: 35006117
If you want a fully functional vmware product that is free have a look at vitualbox.org
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 35006134
ESXI is server based and is free sure it has its limitations but supports a lot more than Virtual box, and if your looking at ESX trial it supports even more, as rmonsen mentioned you can get you from the trial from the link he provided.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 180 total points
ID: 35006810
Well, first, you should check your host against VMware's HCL to see if it's even compatible for install and, if it is, which version you can run on it. If not, you can look at a whitebox...if this is for testing purposes:
http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php

As mentioned by "rmonsen", you've downloaded solely the update file. What you need is the 'Installable ISO'. So, go here: http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4_0, then click on the Download button. Sign in with your email addy & pwd. Once you 'agree' to the EULA, you'll be directed to the download page. Download the top option -> ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO)

Your host must support 64-bit install. Your CPUs must support Intel-VT or AMD-V to run/install 64-bit VMs, which is what you will need to install vCenter 4.1.

And lastly, you need to make sure you have Windows licenses to cover all your VM installs...if you choose to run Windows (vCenter requires Windows).


Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35006821
BTW, Here's the HCL URL: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php, to check your host compatibility.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35015365
thanks guys...its been educational
0