Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about boot.ini and BCDEditor

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In dual boot configurations (XP/Vista) how do you know when to edit the boot.ini file and when to use the BCDEditor.   I know boot.ini is responsible for XP and BCDEditor is responsible for Vista and I understand that is where you go to make changes in the boot sequence of each operating system.  But I don't know in a dual boot configuration which one to use if they are both present on the system.  The questions I am getting are so vague it is untrue...for example

XP and Vista are on the system and you need to modify the time out value so that the user has more flexibility in starting a particular operating system...but it doesn't say which.  

Thank you in advance for any help...if you respond with a technet article can you break it down a bit so I get it....I am a bit slow sometimes.  
0
Comment
Question by:AJJ36
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006127
For a dual boot environment of XP and Vista, boot.ini is no longer functional, you need to use the bcdedit command in an elevated command prompt.

If you want to change the default OS to XP, run the following command in elevated command prompt:-

bcdedit /default {ntldr}

If you want to change the default OS back to Vista, in the boot menu, select Vista and upon logon to Vista, run the following command in elevated command prompt:-

bcdedit /default {current}

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667%28WS.10%29.aspx
            http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/set-xp-as-the-default-os-in-a-windows-vista-dual-boot-setup/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35006135
If you want to change the timeout value to 15 seconds, run the following command in elevated command prompt:-

bcdedit /timeout 15

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35014429
What they said.

Boot Loader Rule of Thumb:
Newer Windows understands how to boot Older Windows.
Linux understands how to boot Windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 35014449
I have used a graphical tool by NeoSmart Technologies for a few years now to boot XP, Vista, 7, and Linux (lilo, grub legacy, and grub2).

EasyBCD

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJJ36
ID: 35015395
Thanks again Jackieman.  You have helped me with two questions now.  On the last question with regard to steps involved in the image process...at what point would you use Windows SIM to insert a new service pack...do you know the command line entry for that.

I meant to ask you that before I closed out the question and wanted to ask here before I closed this one out.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35015768
After you have created the OEM.wim file (Step 6 of Win PE/Image X Deployment), use Windows SIM to insert Service pack.

i.e. Use Image X to capture this image, say, OEM.wim either to a network share or USB external HDD and use Windows SIM to insert Service pack.

Windows SIM is a GUI-bvased utility and there are no command line for that entry of service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJJ36
ID: 35018912
Thanks all and specifically Jackieman
0