Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup to network Share using symatec backup exec

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there

I currently have Backup Exec setup so that Daily Backups are run to a USB Drive.

I want to now backup my sbs 2003 server to a share located on a offsite windows 7 machine.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junzcpt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006143
Yes, create a backup to disk folder, to accomplish this go to the DEVICE tab and backup-to-disk folders. Right click and add a new backup-to-disk folder .. add the path to it using the network browser and then configure any appropriate options.

Then just configure one of your jobs to use this folder as the target..
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006145
Hi,

You can use Backup-to-Disk option.

Refer this article:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH14907

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35006165
You can also configure some useful options in the backup to disk config (which you should pay attention to) - namely the file sizes of each backup files, the maximum number of files the share will hold and the number of concurrent jobs which can backup to this folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junzcpt
ID: 35137256
Solution provided
0