Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update col numbers

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there ,
i have this col that i want to update
proName (nvarhcar type)
1
2
3
4
i want to update its to :
1001
1002
1003
1004
i try to do this :
update dbo.Products set ProName=1001+1
but its not working
how can i fix that ?

0
Comment
Question by:Tech_Men
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Angelgeo
Angelgeo earned 400 total points
ID: 35006112
update dbo.Products
set ProName=1001+ProName
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Angelgeo
ID: 35006118
update dbo.Products
set ProName=1000+ProName
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 35006137
soryy
what abhot if i have in the ProName :
XXX
YYY
SSS
now how can fix that to :
1001
1002
1003
???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Angelgeo
ID: 35006152
UPDATE dbo.Products
   SET [ProName] = cast((cast(ProName as numeric)+1000) as varchar)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 35006174
Error converting data type nvarchar to numeric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 35006190
i want to set a numeric from number to number
to this fild
even if the fild are filled whit string
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 35006203
to make a runing number to all rows in the table
if i have 10 rows and i want if to strat from the number 5000
its end in the last row 5009
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomasian earned 1600 total points
ID: 35006253
Change 1000 to the start number - 1, ID to the field name you want the ProName to be sorted on

UPDATE P
SET ProName = rn + 1000
FROM (SELECT ProName, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY ID) rn
        FROM Products
     ) P

Open in new window


Test script
DECLARE @Products table (ID int identity(1,1), ProName nvarchar(100))

INSERT INTO @Products
SELECT 'XXX'
UNION ALL SELECT '1242'
UNION ALL SELECT 'SSF3'
UNION ALL SELECT 'SDFf'

SELECT * FROM @Products 
/*
ID	ProName
1	XXX
2	1242
3	SSF3
4	SDFf
*/

UPDATE P
SET ProName = rn + 1000
FROM (SELECT ProName, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY ID) rn
        FROM @Products
     ) P
     
SELECT * FROM @Products
/* After update
ID	ProName
1	1001
2	1002
3	1003
4	1004
*/

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 35006428
thanks
0