Solved

Add Second Domain to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
How and Where do you add anotehr domain to exchange 2007, very familiar with exchange 2003, but 2007 takes some getting used to.
All help is greatly appreciated.

delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 35006211
Using the Exchange Management console under Organisation Configuration > Hub Transport > Accepted Domains
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 125 total points
ID: 35006214
I assume you are talking about an additional email domain.

In that case, you'll have to add it as an accepted domain.

For more information on how to add an accepted domain, please check this out:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996910(EXCHG.80).aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35006216
sorry, didn't refresh.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 35006223
is that it? what if i want this new domain to be the defualt domain?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35006230
Then you setup an email address policy to specify the email addresses and the priority and any filtering if you want to use it to specify users.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35006251
0