Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i check sql server installation when my windows application start ??

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i want to know that whether sql server 2008 is installed or not on local pc when my window application start ??

please refer the below link ..

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1221503/detect-local-sql-server-installation-with-c32-bit-as-well-as-64-bit

how can i put above coding when my application start ??

e.g in Program.cs file ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35006277
can i change in program.cs file ??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006318
I can see that the link you have provided above contians another link. It is :
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1165576/c-how-to-get-sql-server-installation-path-programatically
It has the answer that you are looking for. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35006323
Here is another easy tutorial that speaks about SQL server instance and installation. You can easily figure out the sam ein C# also.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2381055/check-if-sql-server-any-version-is-installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35006542
hi @jimsweb: u r right but can i put the below coding in program.cs file ??

      

using(RegistryKey sqlServerKey = Registry.LocalMachine.OpenSubKey(@"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server"))
{
    foreach (string subKeyName in sqlServerKey.GetSubKeyNames())
    {
        if(subKeyName.StartsWith("MSSQL."))
        {
            using(RegistryKey instanceKey = sqlServerKey.OpenSubKey(subKeyName))
            {
                string instanceName = instanceKey.GetValue("").ToString();

                if (instanceName == "MSSQLSERVER")//say
                {
                    string path = instanceKey.OpenSubKey(@"Setup").GetValue("SQLBinRoot").ToString();
                    path = Path.Combine(path, "sqlserver.exe");
                    return path;
                }
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


what can i do now ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35006569
Can you please try out the second one ..? It is working fine for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35006616
ok @jimsweb: thanks ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35006634
but i can't find sql server version ??

is it work for sql server 2008 ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35006647
Console.WriteLine("Version:"+row["Version"]);

Open in new window


should write the version, i guess.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wls3
ID: 35011907
You can possibly try the WMI class Win32_Product.  It's not as straightforward, but, can be effective.  This is mainly a snippet to give you an idea of what you are looking at from a code perspective.  Obviously, you'd just use code like this to perform your check.   I did a simple ASP.NET 4.0 website.  This all goes in the .cs page.  Querying WMI can usually take a while, so, you might want to do this as some sort of application initialization routine.  Also, you will need to add ConnectionOptions) to the ManagementScope in order to work with machines other than the localhost.

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Management;
using System.Management.Instrumentation;
using System.Security;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

public partial class WMISearch : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        string sServerPath = @"\\" + Environment.MachineName + @"\root\cimv2";

        //Create a ManagementScope object
        ManagementScope Scope = new ManagementScope(sServerPath);

        //Connect to the COM interface
        Scope.Connect();

        //Create a new ObjectQuery
        ObjectQuery objectQuery = new ObjectQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_Product WHERE (Name LIKE 'Microsoft SQL Server%')");
        ManagementObjectSearcher searcher = new ManagementObjectSearcher(objectQuery);
        foreach (ManagementObject SQLServerInfo in searcher.Get())
        {
            Response.Write("Name: \t\t" + SQLServerInfo["Name"] + "<br/>");
            Response.Write("Version: \t\t" + SQLServerInfo["Version"] + "<br/>");
            Response.Write("IdentifyingNumber: \t" + SQLServerInfo["IdentifyingNumber"] + "<br/><br/>");
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0