Solved

lexmark 3550 driver does not install on windows 7 64bits

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to install a Lexmark 3550 driver on Windows 7 64 bits.
This is a Wi-Fi and USB printer
I found the correct driver on the manufacturer website, and the install procedure does not show ant error, but at the end the driver is not installed.
The same driver works on Windows 7 32bits.
The Microsoft tech site and the Lexmark site say the driver is ok for Windows 7 64bit.

How can I fund out what's is going wrong with the install ?
Is there a way to manually add this printer.
0
Comment
Question by:rsekkel
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35006355
Hi their.

Try this link, http://www.siliconguide.com/drivers/device/188/

I download all my drivers from this site, never had a problem with any of them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35006389
rsekkel:

I am not sure which driver you have downloaded and used.  Below is the link, where you can donload the Windows 7 drivers for your printer.  Please try and post your comments.

http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=DR19532&docLocale=en_US&segType=recommendedSegmentMICROSOFT

Regards, Fayaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsekkel
ID: 35006417
Hi !

Thanks for your prompt attention to my email.

I already tried the drivers from this site, with no success.

When I connect the printer to the USB port Windows can't find the driver installed, so it suggests the driver download from Lexmark site - you just have to click for the download. But even after installing this driver (with no errors or warnings), the system cannot find the driver.

Regards,

Ronald
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35006506
Try connecting to pc, instead of picking driver, pick WINDOWS UPDATE.
This may take several minutes to populate the box.
Pick the lexmark driver from here and test.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35006510
they should just install. have you tried restarting your machine?

Here is another site you can try:

http://driverscollection.com/?H=X3550&By=Lexmark&SS=Windows 7 64-bit

If this installation fails, then it is not the drivers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35046416
Normally 32 bit driver will not work for 64 bit OS.

Try to extract the dirver package manually by WinRAR and see whether there is a x64 folder inside and manually point to that x64 folder when you are asked for the location of the drive.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35046497
I have just downloaded and extracted the lexmark driver from http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=DR19532&docLocale=en_US&segType=recommendedSegmentMICROSOFT and my finding indicates that this driver will not work under 64 bit os as it is designed for x86 OS.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35046516
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 35046529
If yes, it is a discontinued product and does not offically supported under windows 7.

Try the vista 64 bit driver instead from the link below.

http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=DR13446&docLocale=en_US&segType=recommendedSegmentMICROSOFT
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 35304429
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0