Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removeing delete/move/rename permissions for users through Group Policy object editor in server 2003 Active Directory.

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We are setting up anew policy to restict users in a certain group folder in ADS Called Network users Policy on a MS server 2003.

Is it possible to restrict users ability to move/rename and delete files and folders via ADS on the server?  If so what steps do we need to take.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hotline100
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brewsterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006426
You just need to setup folder permissions.  ADS is only going to hide or show certain folders.

Also keep in mine that some programs delete the original file before saving the new copy they are working on.  So if you have delete denied but modify allowed some applications will still not work.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006505
Have you tried with

Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> File System

add there drive/folder/file and set up appropriate permissions and link that GPO to approrpiate computers OU. But remember that you have to be sure that other applications doesn't require read or write/modify permissions on a regular user account to work properly.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotline100
ID: 35015184
Thanks Guys will have a look at this today.
0