[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default Recipient Policy - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have couple of smtp domain addresses in my default recipient policy e.g. @abc.com @xyz.com @123.com

and currently my primary SMTP address is @abc.com If i set my prmiary smtp to @xyz.com. Will it then immediately change my all existing user account primary SMTP to @abc.com? or will it only apply this change only on newly created users? Thanks

PS. currently my default policy set to lowest priority? does it make any difference as i have few other policies set to higher? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006473
If you change the primary address then yes it should update you recipients as well.

The reason the recipient policy is set to the lowest priority is so that it runs through the others first and then applies the last policy.

If you had filters on the other policies this would be a way of ensuring anyone who didnt match a filter got the default address.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35006513
In exchange 2003 if u change the policy you will need to apply it to take effect in 2k7 2k10 it will take effect directly
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006545
Bear in mind that some users may not have the Email Policy applied to their email addresses if they don't have the tick box "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy" ticked on the E-mail Addresses Tab in Active Directory Users and Computers.

Once you have applied the policy change, say Yes to update the policy now and then check all your users to make sure the policy has been applied.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35148943
let me see
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35372816
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0