Solved

How to configure PickUp and GPickUp on Cisco Phone

Posted on 2011-03-01
16
3,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Scneario:
3825 Integrated Router
Cisco IP Phone 7911
CUCME 4.1
CUE 3.2

How do I enable PickUp and GPickUp on Cisco Phones?

This is the Router's running config:

Current configuration : 39207 bytes
!
version 12.4
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot system flash c3825-ipvoice-mz.124-15.T6.bin
boot-end-marker
!
no aaa new-model
clock timezone GST 4
network-clock-participate slot 1

ip traffic-export profile test mode capture
  bidirectional
ip cef
!

multilink bundle-name authenticated
!
vpdn enable
!
voice-card 0
 dspfarm
 dsp services dspfarm
 no local-bypass
!
voice-card 1
 dspfarm
 dsp services dspfarm
 no local-bypass
!
!
!
!
voice service voip
 allow-connections h323 to h323
 allow-connections h323 to sip
 allow-connections sip to h323
 allow-connections sip to sip
supplementary-service h450.12
 no supplementary-service sip refer
 h323
 sip
  registrar server expires max 3600 min 3600
!
!
voice class codec 1
 codec preference 1 g711ulaw
!
!
!
!
!
voice class dualtone-detect-params 1
 freq-max-deviation 25
 freq-max-power 0
 freq-min-power 13
 freq-power-twist 4
 cadence-variation 4
!
!
voice class custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
dualtone disconnect
  frequency 425
  cadence 375 375
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
voice translation-profile PD_DB
 translate calling 1
!
!
!
interface Integrated-Service-Engine2/0
ip unnumbered GigabitEthernet0/0.200
 service-module ip address 192.168.100.2 255.255.255.0
 service-module ip default-gateway 192.168.100.1
 no keepalive
!

!
!
!
tftp-server flash:S00104000100.sbn
tftp-server flash:S00105000200.sbn
tftp-server flash:SCCP42.8-3-2S.loads
tftp-server flash:apps42.8-3-1-22.sbn
tftp-server flash:cnu42.8-3-1-22.sbn
tftp-server flash:cvm42sccp.8-3-1-22.sbn
tftp-server flash:dsp42.8-3-1-22.sbn
tftp-server flash:jar42sccp.8-3-1-22.sbn
tftp-server flash:term42.default.loads
tftp-server flash:term62.default.loads
tftp-server flash:SCCP11.8-3-2s.loads
!
control-plane
!
!
!
voice-port 0/0/0
translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/0/1
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/0/2
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable

voice-port 0/0/3
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/0
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/1
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/2
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/1/3
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/2/0
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/2/1
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/2/2
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 0/2/3
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/0/0
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/0/1
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/0/2
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/0/3
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/1/0
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/1/1
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar 2204
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/1/2
 translation-profile incoming PD_DB
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar opx 2203
 caller-id enable
!
voice-port 1/1/3
 supervisory disconnect dualtone mid-call
 supervisory custom-cptone UAE-CUSTOM-ALCATEL
 supervisory dualtone-detect-params 1
 input gain 10
 echo-cancel coverage 32
 compand-type a-law
 timeouts call-disconnect 5
 timeouts wait-release 5
 timing hookflash-out 50
 timing digit 50
 timing inter-digit 50
 connection plar opx 234
 caller-id enable
!
!
!
!
!
dial-peer voice 1005 voip
 destination-pattern 2204
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:192.168.100.2
 dtmf-relay sip-notify
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
!
dial-peer voice 999 pots
 destination-pattern 8.T
 port 1/1/3
!
dial-peer voice 3333 voip
 destination-pattern 3333
 session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:192.168.100.2
 dtmf-relay sip-notify
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 998 pots
 destination-pattern 7.T
 port 1/1/2
!
!
!
telephony-service
 load 7914 S00105000200
 load 7962 SCCP42.8-3-2S
 load 7911 SCCP11.8-3-2S
 max-ephones 96
 max-dn 101
 ip source-address 192.168.100.1 port 2000
 timeouts interdigit 8
 timeouts ringing 60
 url directories http://192.168.100.1:80/localdirectory
 url services http://192.168.100.2/voiceview/common/login.do
url authentication http://192.168.100.2/voiceview/authentication/authenticate.do
 time-zone 35
 date-format dd-mm-yy
 voicemail 2200
 max-conferences 8 gain -6
 call-forward pattern .T
 moh pmoh.au
 dn-webedit
 time-webedit
 transfer-system full-consult
 transfer-pattern .T
 transfer-pattern 9.T
 create cnf-files version-stamp 7960 May 26 2010 15:47:30
!
!
ephone-dn  1  dual-line
 number 011
 label SHA M
 name SHA M
 call-forward busy 2200
call-forward noan 2200 timeout 10

!
!
ephone-dn  2  dual-line
 number 012
 label SPARE
 name SPARE
 call-forward busy 2200
 call-forward noan 2200 timeout 20

!
ephone  1
 mac-address 0023.2H6O.10D8
 username "penny"
 type 7911
button  1:1
!
!
!
ephone  2
 mac-address 0023.8M4E.1D51
 username "nasir"
 type 7911
 button  1:2
!
!
!
ephone  3
 mac-address 0023.0E8R.1CD0
 type 7911
 button  1:5
!
!
!
line con 0
 login local
line aux 0
line 130
 no activation-character
 no exec
 transport preferred none
 transport input all
 transport output pad telnet rlogin lapb-ta mop udptn v120
line vty 0 4
access-class 23 in
 privilege level 15
 password 7 08291D5A014A174447
 login
 transport input telnet
line vty 5 15
 access-class 23 in
 privilege level 15
 login local
 transport input telnet
!
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
ntp source GigabitEthernet0/0.200
ntp master
ntp max-associations 10
!
end

0
Comment
Question by:Shab
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
Comment Utility
Here is some domumentation about PickUp and GPickUp. Hope you find it useful:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a0080094380.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_0_1/ccmsys/a07cpick.html

If more help needed, please let me know ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
I am not at all expert on cisco voice so from above config if you can let me know what command I need to type in order to get this that would be great!

Thanks Shab
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
Comment Utility
The configuration is not done from the CLI.  You need to make the configuration changes from the CUCME Web Interface.  In the first post above, you will find a detailed guide :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
Unfortunately web interface is not working:(
When I typed the router ip 100.1 it's showing page cannot be found but I can access unity express via 100.2 ip.
Any suggestion for enabling and accessing cucme via web???

Thanks for your understanding
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
Comment Utility
All I can think of right now is to add "ip http server" command at global config mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
Mate, I am using call manager EXPRESS NOT Call Manager !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
Done...
For PickUp configuration:
Conf t
Router(config)# telephony-service
Router(config-telephony)# service directed-pickup
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khdour
Comment Utility
for configuring the group pick-ups you have to configure for your groups in the ephone-dn
each one separately, following are example for two groups with 4 ephone dns

first two are in the group 3 and the second ones are in group 2, and for the user to pickup the call he has to dial the number from the G-pickup button on the phone.

ephone-dn  7  dual-line
 number 106
 pickup-group 3  ----> this the number the user have to dial from G-pickup button <----
 label ACC  (106)
 description Accountant
 name Accountant
 
ephone-dn  14  dual-line
 number 122
 pickup-group 3
 label Mahmoud (122)
 description Mahmoud
 name Mahmoud
!
!
ephone-dn  15  dual-line
 number 333
 pickup-group 2
 labe jhon (333)
 description jhon
 name jhon
 call-forward busy 499
 call-forward noan 499 timeout 22
!
!
ephone-dn  16  dual-line
 number 304
 pickup-group 2
 label Malik (304)
 description Malik
 name Malik
 call-forward busy 499
 call-forward noan 499 timeout 22
!
!


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khdour earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
for configuring the group pick-ups you have to configure for your groups in the ephone-dn
each one separately, following are example for two groups with 4 ephone dns

first two are in the group 3 and the second ones are in group 2, and for the user to pickup the call he has to dial the number from the G-pickup button on the phone.

ephone-dn  7  dual-line
 number 106
 pickup-group 3  ----> this the number the user have to dial from G-pickup button <----
 label ACC  (106)
 description Accountant
 name Accountant
 
ephone-dn  14  dual-line
 number 122
 pickup-group 3
 label Mahmoud (122)
 description Mahmoud
 name Mahmoud
!
!
ephone-dn  15  dual-line
 number 333
 pickup-group 2
 labe jhon (333)
 description jhon
 name jhon
 call-forward busy 499
 call-forward noan 499 timeout 22
!
!
ephone-dn  16  dual-line
 number 304
 pickup-group 2
 label Malik (304)
 description Malik
 name Malik
 call-forward busy 499
 call-forward noan 499 timeout 22
!
!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
Thanks khdour :)
PickUp is working now as I applied my previous comment but not GPickup, so I will try this and update you...

I am also looking for call hunting facility where if one extension does not get answered it hunts on to the next and the next until answered.  Could you please help me to do this ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khdour
khdour earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ephone-hunt 1 sequential         -----> number of group
 pilot 333                                   -----> pilot number of the hunt group
 list 312, 307, 310, 303, 311, 305, 308, 302     ---->numbers you want to hunt on
 final 301                                                          -----> final numberto hunt on
 timeout 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6                            -----> timeout between each hunt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khdour
Comment Utility
I hope this will be helpful for you and mark my answer as accepted if this works out fine for you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
Sure I will do that...before that

could you please elaborate hunting features? with help of your scenario ?

Like if 106 is ringing after couple of ring it needs to go to 122 then 333 then 304 !!!

So what steps I need to do on ephone-dn, ephone-hunt and ephone etc...
What is pilot number?

Really sorry for asking more clarifications.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khdour
khdour earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
- as per the example above this is the order the hunt will go through i.e. (from left to right as shown)
- nothing to be done on the ephone-dn itself, just configure  A hunt group for that
- and for the timeouts 6 seconds is good for two rings
- the pilot number is the number you dial to get to this hunt group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shab
Comment Utility
PickUp configured through my comment
0