Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interent Connection

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are a small office of 25 people.
We have few people working on VPN regularly around 6
We upload considerable amound of data everyday

We are moiving to a new office and we have different options for interent please suggest which is good.

1.ADSL (two adsl line with one for failover upto 11Mb)
2.Fibre optic broadband (upto 50Mb speed)
3.Leased line (4mb or 6mb leased line)

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Clement P
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nexusds
nexusds earned 400 total points
ID: 35006884
fibre is best, then leased line.. ADSL is good if you can use a proper mlppp bonded setup.

you may find costs go in the same order.

Fast, Cheap, Reliable.. pick any two.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 35006923
Leased lines are always better, but it can be costly. Please check, what is your requirement and check with vendor which suits for you. More Important point is how they will provide you support, during any issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mi-sir earned 1200 total points
ID: 35006924
When decisioning about new Internet connection I would consider following factors SPEED - REDUNDANCY - Service level agreement (SLA ) - PRICE

1. ADSL - 2 lines offer some redundancy  ... As you have people VPN  I would be interested if its symetrical connection speed 11 Mbit is  probably for download direction what is speed for upload (used by your VPN clients), also ask company what SLA they offer

2. Fiber - speed is great but fiber cut can bring long, long downtime... again I would ask about redundancy and SLA offered

3.Leased line - I would be interested if its symmetrical (same speed in both directions)  and again what SLA and redundancy is offered??

Than I would make a matrix with PRICE, SPEED, REDUNDANCY AND SLA... you can weight and compare all values according your priority


good luck





0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 35009631
We opted for the leased line which was 4mb both direcntions with 99.99 SLA , it was 5 times the regular ADSL and twice the fibre optic broadband
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 35009645
thanks a lot for the detailed explanation
0