Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO not being applied

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I used to use a GPO to add a security group of users to IIS_WPG local group in windows server 2003. Now I have 2008 and this group changed to the name of IIS_IUSRS. I have 4 new servers builded and joined to the domain (2008) all 4 are in the same OU and the GPO is being applied to this OU.
The problem is that just 1 server out of 4 is getting this group of users being added to the IIS_IUSRS group, and the other 3 not.

What could be the problem?

I rejoined the machines to the domain, group policies are being applied no correctly as per event viewer on all the machines.

Can you please point me in the right direction on where the problem can be?

Thanks a mil,
0
Comment
Question by:M7K
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35006984
Any event log entries which could highlight a problem in the machines not receiving the policy ? have you tried forcing policy application with the GPUPDATE ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007259
I don't really understand your need. IIS_IUSRS is a built-in group for IIS to be executed. What is the interest to add some groups or users to this special group?

Any way, to troubleshoot Group Policy issues on 2008, you can activate logging in the event viewer for the service log/Microsoft/Windows/Group Policy: activate logging.
0