[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log_archive_format

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to change "Log_archive_format=%t_%s_%r.dbf" to Log_archive_format="dbname_%t_%s_%r.arc" on linux servers for oracle 11g database. How can I do this change. Please let me know. I really appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35006838
It's an init paramter.

The docs.  When are you going to go to the docs first:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/initparams124.htm#REFRN10089
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35006894
where shall we chnage "Log_archive_format=%t_%s_%r.dbf" to Log_archive_format="dbname_%t_%s_%r.arc" on linux servers for oracle 11g database, I mean in pfile or we can use
SQL> alter system set Log_archive_format="dbname_%t_%s_%r.arc";

If I am wrong please correct me. I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 35007022
For most init parameters you can use either option:
1. Change the value in the pfile (if you use a pfile)
2. Use the "alter system" command to change the current value in memory and/or change the value in the spfile.

If you use the pfile option, those changes will not take effect until you stop and restart the database.  If you use the "alter system" option (this assumes you use an spfile, not the older-style pfil), the change will take effect immediately (if this is a parameter that supports dynamic changes).  

But, this particular parameter: log_archive_format cannot be changed dynamically.  So, if you use a pfile, you can make the change there, then stop and restart the database.  If you use an spfile, you can use an "alter system" command, but you must include "scope=spfile", since the change can only take effect the next time the database is restarted.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007113
>>SQL> alter system set Log_archive_format="dbname_%t_%s_%r.arc";


If that is the format you want, this should work.  If that parmater is not 'modifiable' you might need to add 'scope=spfile' then bounce the database.

Again, refer to the docs.
0