Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading XP professional on HP Probook 4510s

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I am trying load XP on XH Probook 4510s. It starts ok.  Just after is says loading windows I get an error 0x0000007b.

Can any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35006850
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35006857
Advanced troubleshooting for "Stop 0x0000007B" errors in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35006873
I did faced this issue few days back.

go into BIOS and change the SATA mode , select the alternate one .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35008225
Hi Thanks  It worked.

I knew this might be problem.  But yesterday I missed this option to change.  I checked again after your post.  I found it and it worked.  Thanks a lot
0