Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS lookup issue

Posted on 2011-03-01
20
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have built five new servers that need to lookup against two DNS server.  One internal and the other external.

This worked fine for a week or so.  but recently it stops doing external lookups every 12 hours.  To fix it have either do an ipconfig/flushdns or run a repair on the NIC

Any idea how i can check to see what the issue is?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35006864
have you try rebooting it once
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006901
Are you using Root Hints or DNS forwarding?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35006930
Do the Event Log report any errors or warnings on either side?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007028
subhashchy, after rebooting the issue still reoccurs.

JBond2010, the external DNS servers has root hints, there are no forwarders setup.

yo_bee, there is nothing in the event logs to event suggest there is an issue.  If I PING a domains it returns not found.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007061
Internal --> external or vice-versa ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007069
Also, when the issue is happening i can still do nslookups against the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35007125
Do you think there may be a corrupt entry somewhere in DNS causing the issue? Do you have scavenaging turned on for stall records?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35007144
Have you check the host file on the server or servers to make sure there are no invalid static entries? And are the servers using the correct ip addresses for DNS resolution ie, are the server pointing to themselves locally?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007277
yo_bee,  all the servers have three NICs.  1st External, 2nd Internal, 3rd management/back vLAN.  The order if the DNS on the external NIC is external, internal, external, internal.  The internal NIC has only internal DNS.  And the management/back vLAN has no DNS.

JBond2010, is there a way to check for a corupt entry?  +there are no invalid static entries, could this cause external DNS to stop occurring?  ++Yes the servers are pointing at themself.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007355
Do they have different internal / external FQDN?
Also what is  the purpose of your external dns server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007370
The external is in a workgroup and internal on the domain.

The Internal DNS server doesn't have root hints, so the external was setup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007391
Did you apply delegation for the two zones?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007447
The External is in a workgroup so i doubt there is any crossover.

How do i check?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007450
Did you apply delegation for the two zones?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007483
So your workgroup needs to see domain objects?
There has to be some sort of trust for the replication?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35007522
There is nothing that replicates.  The external DNS server is only used for lookups
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35007605
I think I am missing something.
Sorry about this.
The workgroup has a DNS server with it's own subnet?
The domain also has it's own DNS for the domain?
What is your purpose of the dns in the workgroup (for Internet resolution or the internal domain resolution)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35008133
The external DNS is not on its own subnet.   And is the only method for external DNS lookups.  Only the proxy and exchange server use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 35008409
I would try what @JBond2010 suggested and create a forwarder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35133477
Thanks for the tips.  we are setting up forwarding.
0