Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deinstall oracle home

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 5 oracle homes of different oracle versions. I wnat to de-install 1 or 2 since we are running out of disk space.
When I tried to de-install an oracle home, it asked me for listener to de-install. Is there a way to put in "nothing" / skip any listener de-install?

I really appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35006879
For UNIX you just need to remove the directories.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 35006929
Which O/S do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35007488
It is an Linux OS, please let me know all the steps required to deinstall oracle home with de installing listener as we have multiple oracle home on the same server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35007650
Make sure there are no databases using the HOME you wish to remove then just remove the directory.

Disclaimer:  This cannot be undone.  Make sure you are in the right folder!

for example: to remove /home/old_home

cd /home
rm -rf old_home
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35007673
To the point slightwv, rename the folder first just in case you are wrong, you can rename it back if needed.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35007694
Rename doesn't free up the space.

If you are suggesting a temporary 'rename' and leave the system sit for a day or week to make sure that nothing breaks, then I would agree.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1200 total points
ID: 35007944
Deleting the directory tree where Oracle is installed will remove the software, however that will not remove the version from the inventory tree.  Last I knew there was no way to correct the inventory tree, either manually or via a supplied utility.

I have been burned by corrupted inventory trees too many times, so I have a separate inventory directory for each version installed on the system.  It requires planning as the oraInst.loc file needs to be updated every time the installer is run, but if the inventory tree becomes corrupted, it only affects one version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35011178
So you guys mean just removing ORACLE_HOME directory will de-install Oracle_Home, no need of uninstalling from oracle universal installer. If I am wrong please correct me.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35011204
johnsone has pointed out that doing this can confuse future installs.  I'll take him at his word this will happen.

I typically only try to run a single version of Oracle on a single server to cut down on confusion so it's never been an issue for me.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1200 total points
ID: 35011695
I haven't tried this exact scenario, but I believe that the installer would get very confused if you tried to re-install the version that was removed.  The inventory tree is pretty picky about what is in there.

If the installer gets upset because of an issue with the inventory tree, then you will need to remove the inventory tree and reinstall the software on the server.  This will definitely NOT affect any databases on the server, it will only affect the installer.

After getting burned a couple of times, I keep the inventory directory in the ORACLE_HOME directory and when you get rid of the ORACLE_HOME directory the inventory goes with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 800 total points
ID: 35011999
I agree, the Oracle installer can get confused if you just manually delete an entire Oracle_home.  But, this depends on where your inventory file is for the Oracle installer.  By default, you have only one for the machine regardless of the number of separate Oracle_homes you have.  But, as johnsone mentioned, it is possible to have a separate inventory file in (or for) each Oracle_home.  In that case, it should be no problem to delete an Oracle_home or two.
0