Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need dual boot help with clear instructions

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Although I've reformatted hard drives numerous times, I have never really done a dual boot setup.  I attempted it once with Win XP and really messed things up.  I can't risk that again.  What I want to do is have 2 hard drives installed in my one computer.  One drive for my regular everyday work, etc. and the other just for games.  I did a disk caddy setup last time and it works, but I'm tired of swapping out the hard drives.  Is there an easy, simple way to do this that works?  Can you give me step-by-step instructions? Is there a RELIABLE 3rd party software that is safe to load/install that will do the trick or does Windows 7 make it all simple? My system is running Win 7 Pro.  Thanks, see image, if needed  My system
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35006903
Did you want both running Win 7?

Do you have a second license for Win 7?

Here is a pretty good guide, but I am not sure if it is what you need.

http://apcmag.com/the_definitive_dualbooting_guide_linux_vista_and_xp_stepbystep.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006973
Here you go: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/A_685-Multiboot-system-configuration-from-scratch.html
I have done this on every machine I have and helped others with it. Works always without any problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amgad_Consulting_Co
ID: 35007157
Just start installing Windows on your computer, choose a new setup not repair, and when it asks you the location just select another drive than your system original system drive "i.e. c:", and continue installation.

After the setup is complete, and when you start your computer you will get a menu with the 2 systems to select between, you can then select as you want.


Another way, as you have 2 Hard drives; just open the case and disconnect the main hard disk"the one that has the system on", and go on and install the new system on the other one, after you finish, shutdown and reconnect the drive, you now have 2 systems installed, on each drive, to select which one to use you will have to go to the computer setup and change which drive is to boot from one; this is better in case of one of them crashes.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35007758
You may want to read this first.
Best OS for gaming?
http://www.gameplanet.co.nz/features/133761.20090901.Windows-7-Best-OS-for-gaming/

Since you will use a separate / new hard drive for the new OS installation this is easy:
1/ put the new drive in and format it to NTFS (or you can let the OS format it in step 4/ )
2/ put your OS CD/DVD in and reboot
3/ when your computer restarts:
Watch for a Press any key to boot from CD or DVD... message.
When booting to a Windows setup CD/DVD and many other bootable discs, you may be prompted with a message to press a key to boot to the disc. To boot to the CD or DVD, you'll need to press any key on your keyboard (like the space bar) within the few seconds that the message is on the screen.
4/ you will be asked wher you want to install the OS...choose your new drive.
5/ format (if not done so in step 1/ ) and install.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35008015
6/ once you have more than one OS installed you will be greated with a boot screen on each bootup asking you which OS you want to boot from.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yotefn
ID: 35011161
I know you asked for step by step help, but I don't want to write a long response unless you'll read far enough down to get to my post.

Grub4Dos is a fantastic boot loader which can boot almost any OS.  If you are using two disks, this process can be even easier by "chainloading."  If you want more info write back.
0