Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removed failed exchange 2010 server from routing group and AD

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We were in the process of upgrading to exchange 2010 from exchange 2003. All mailboxes are still on the 2003 servers, but everything was pretty much ready to go. The 2010 server fell over last night and it is causing issues with routing. Mail is taking ages to go anywhere.

Is there a documented process for removing the exchange server out of AD without touching the 2003 infrastructure. I would have thought I would be ok to delete the 2010 administrative and routing groups is this correct? Then remove the server through ADSI Edit.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:delkent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35006991
It is always good to use Add/Remove Program for removing Exchange server. This cleans everything properly.

If you want to remove it manually below is very good article
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/exchange-server/How-to-Uninstall-a-Stubborn-Exchange-Server.aspx

Secondly, I am  providing one more article, Which have all the steps for installing the Exchange 2010 in Exchange 2003 env.
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35007037
although it works but Microsoft doesn't support removing a server using adsiedit
http://autodiscover.wordpress.com/2011/02/17/is-it-ok-to-remove-exchange-server-objects-using-adsiedit-exchange-exchange2010/
you will have to recover switch to re-install Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:delkent
ID: 35025817
We have tried the recover server option with no success.

Things have moved on - we had email routing issues so we deleted the routing group that the server was belonging to. Email then kicked into life. The Admin Group still exists.

There are still problems sending mail through a smarthost (works with DNS) that may be related so we want to make sure that it is nothing to do with the failed Exchange 2010 server.

All I want to do is make Exchange 2003 not know that Exchange 2010 existed. From what I understand it is mostly removing the 2010 Admin group from AD using ADSI. Is this all that is needed to be done or are there other steps.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026639
Hi delkent,

My first post have the link to remove it using ADSI edit. If you leave it also, there will be no issue. But remember, once you have installed Exchange 2010, you cannot install 2003 anymore.

Read below post
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2010/07/19/exchange-2003-or-2007-in-2010-environment.aspx
0