Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increasing font size for outlook2007  word 2007 and excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who need all the fonts to look bigger we use XP and outlook 2007 , when she opens word, outlook or any  document. I set the resolution to 1024x768 but  she says its too big  . if i choose higher resolution she says its too small.  It should be between the two resolution , any ideas how this can be sorted.I choose the other resolution   it comes as wide screen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 668 total points
ID: 35007067
Right-click on desktop, select Display tab.  Adjust font size.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 664 total points
ID: 35007077
Can you look at your Windows XP Accesibility options.  It enables larger fonts, higher contrasts etc

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 668 total points
ID: 35007079
What about changing the font DPI settings in Display Properties - Settings - advanced?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35149086
sorted
0