[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve the specified value from this array

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I described my question on below codes.

Simplified, here is a string $var['navy'] = 'arestama';
After codes processing, I'm able to retrieve 'arestama' after matching it with $selected_value but I cannot retrieve 'navy'

Can anybody help?  Thanks all...
$var['blue'] = 'johndoes'; // #1
$var['pink'] = 'demolimo'; // #2
$var['navy'] = 'arestama'; // #3
$var['bait'] = 'kikotito'; // #4

foreach($var as $var_arr=>$val_arr) { 
		$var_in_arr[] = $var_arr; // blue, pink, navy, bait
		$val_in_arr[] = $val_arr; // johndoes, demolimo, arestama, kikotito
}

// A selected value might be one of the $var above
// In this case let's use #3
$selected_value = 'arestama';

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $val_in_arr) ) ) {
	$value = $selected_value;
}

echo ( isset($value)?$value:'Unknown' );
// So far the output here is correct & match which is 'arestama'

// Question:
// How to output 'navy' here ???

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:trrsrr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35007100
YOu have two arrays val_in_arr and var_in_arr. This code

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $val_in_arr) ) ) {
      $value = $selected_value;
}

only searches val_in_arr. "Navy" is in the other array
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35007119
<?php

$var['blue'] = 'johndoes'; // #1
$var['pink'] = 'demolimo'; // #2
$var['navy'] = 'arestama'; // #3
$var['bait'] = 'kikotito'; // #4

foreach($var as $var_arr=>$val_arr) {
          $var_in_arr[] = $var_arr; // blue, pink, navy, bait
          $val_in_arr[] = $val_arr; // johndoes, demolimo, arestama, kikotito
}


// A selected value might be one of the $var above
// In this case let's use #3
$selected_value = 'arestama';

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $val_in_arr) ) ) {
     $value = $selected_value;
}


echo ( isset($value)?$value:'Unknown' );
// So far the output here is correct & match which is 'arestama'

// Question:
// How to output 'navy' here ???
echo "<br/>";
$selected_value = 'navy';

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $var_in_arr) ) ) {
     $value = $selected_value;
}

echo ( isset($value)?$value:'Unknown' );

Open in new window


Produces

arestama
navy
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1200 total points
ID: 35007156
<?php
$var['blue'] = 'johndoes'; // #1
$var['pink'] = 'demolimo'; // #2
$var['navy'] = 'arestama'; // #3
$var['bait'] = 'kikotito'; // #4

foreach($var as $var_arr=>$val_arr) { 
		$var_in_arr[] = $var_arr; // blue, pink, navy, bait
		$val_in_arr[] = $val_arr; // johndoes, demolimo, arestama, kikotito
}

// A selected value might be one of the $var above
// In this case let's use #3
$selected_value = 'arestama';

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $val_in_arr) ) ) {
	$value = $selected_value;
}

echo ( isset($value)?$value:'Unknown' );


reset($var);
while ($test = current($var)) {
    if ($test == $value) {
        echo key($var).'<br />';
    }
    next($var);
}

// So far the output here is correct & match which is 'arestama'

// Question:
// How to output 'navy' here ???
?>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trrsrr
ID: 35007187
Note that: I can only have 1 $selected_value ..
actually it is taken from GET variable and I have shorten my codes which I think will give me the same result .. and for sure I cannot have $selected_value = 'navy';

Any idea ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35007220
Did you try this above ?

reset($var);
while ($test = current($var)) {
    if ($test == $value) {
        echo key($var).'<br />';
    }
    next($var);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 800 total points
ID: 35007297
OK.....

<?php

$var['blue'] = 'johndoes'; // #1
$var['pink'] = 'demolimo'; // #2
$var['navy'] = 'arestama'; // #3
$var['bait'] = 'kikotito'; // #4

foreach($var as $var_arr=>$val_arr) {
          $var_in_arr[] = $var_arr; // blue, pink, navy, bait
          $val_in_arr[] = $val_arr; // johndoes, demolimo, arestama, kikotito
}


// A selected value might be one of the $var above
// In this case let's use #3
$selected_value = 'arestama';

if ( ( in_array($selected_value, $val_in_arr) ) ) {
     $value = $selected_value;
}


if ( isset($value) ) {
     echo $value . " ".   array_search( $value, $var );
}
else
     echo 'Unknown';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trrsrr
ID: 35007305
@Roads_Roads:
Yes ... my previous reply was to @bportlock (forgot to mentioned it).

And thanks it looks good for my purposes.
I also have seen this reset() key() and next() .. lol :-)
Got to learn some more and more I guess...

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trrsrr
ID: 35007354
Okay ... @bportlock seeme to have short codes solution which gave me the same result.

Well, I think I'll split the points to you guys for teach me more ideas .. :)

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35007389
Glad you're sorted
0