Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happens when i delete a user's outlook ost file?

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
10,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
If i delete a user's outlook ost file that is 2 gigs what exactly happens when they logon to outlook? Does it re-create the file. If it does is the size 2 gigs again?

Is there a way to remove the ost file from the roaming profile while still allowing them to logon to different computers and be able to open their outlook without any configuring?
0
Comment
Question by:Sbm123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 672 total points
ID: 35007143
Hi, you can delete it, and then
just go to control panel click on mail , click on view or change existing
e-mail accounts , click next , click microsoft exchange server and click
change, click on more setting , click on advance tab , there you will get
opstion offline Folder File Setting. click on that you will get the OST
location.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35007192
The default location for the ost file is C:\Documents and Settings\your profile name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

If you delete this file and then reopen outlook the file will regenerate.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 35007326
The OST file does not roam with the users. If you have set a folder on the server for OST, then there are chances that OST might get corrupted.

Its better to use outlook in online mode if you are using roaming profile. If you have a logon script and PRF file is being deployed all the time, then you need not configure the outlook everytime. The moment user lopens outlook, his profile will be automatically configured
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 664 total points
ID: 35007351
Sbm,

I would suggest you to disable cached mode in this case. That way, no OST gets created.
On the other hand, that would definitely increase network loads. So please be aware of the impact.
(Although that depends on the size/users/etc...)

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 664 total points
ID: 35025449
If you delete the OST file it will be create automatically when user gets log on, and the size of the ost file is the same as it was at the time of deletion.
But if you disable cached mode then no ost file will be created.

An alternate way is export all your mailbox data into Outlook PST file and then empty your mailbox, doing this you will have the back up of all the data in a PST file which can be accessed with MS Outlook and user gets log on, an empty OST file will be created.
0