Solved

Write text once and display twice in Word 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
For a technical analysis I want to write a passage which summarizes the chapter content and all these passages I want on one page at the beginning of the analysis.
Or in other words: I want to write it once in the chapter and displayed twice. Where I have written it and on a summary page.
Thanks for help!
Max
0
Comment
Question by:smokefoot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 35007340
You could bookmark the block of text, and put a REF field in the place that you want it repeated
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokefoot
ID: 35007432
Thanks Graham!
But I didn't found bookmark in my Word 2007 GUI. Can you explain it a bit more exactly?
Max
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 35007551
You can add a bookmark from the Links group on the Insert tab.

You can add the field from the Quick Parts button in the Text group.

Note that Bookmarks are easily deleted, but it would help to insert a rich text Content control (Developer tab), and to bookmark that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokefoot
ID: 35007553
Got it! I am working with a german GUI.
Thanks for youi solution!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35011568
Hello,

I know this question is closed already, but just a thought: Create a paragraph style called "Summary". It is a copy of your regular body style, it just has a different name. Apply this style to the first paragraph(s) of each chapter.

Then build a table of contents, click the Options button in the Table of Contents dialog, and specify to use only the Heading1 and the Summary styles. To do that, enter a 1 in the TOC level for Heading1, scroll down the list of styles and enter a 2 in the box for Summary. Delete all other numbers and click OK.

Untick "Show page numbers" and click OK.

If you have a regular TOC in the document, Word will ask whether to replace the existing TOC. Answer with No and you will see the summary in addition to the regular TOC.

See attached.

cheers, teylyn
TOCTrix.docx
0