Solved

OLEDB and MSXML versions

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how can you check what is the current version installed on the server for the above two?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35007226
OS 2003
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35015202
Why not start with search on microsoft.com website?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015681
thanks - for ODBC, is this the right link?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321329
if so, any simpler option that using C++?

for XML, I found
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread553198.html
is there anything more simpler for that?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 35020301
For odbc - RDP to server and open ODBC Data Source Administrator from Control Panel and click the About tab
ODBC.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35020362
for xml you can check registry HKLM - > Software - > Microsoft -> look for MSXML and see what version is installed.
I think we could get this by running a SQL query but I'll have to check that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35020672
Check this link out and see how you can get the info from SQL:

http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_database/sqlserver/article.php/c7467
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35028402
thanks - for ODBC, I got the version.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35028484

exec master..xp_regread 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', 'Software\Microsoft\MSXML'
gets 0 back. something not right in the query?
0