Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users are complaining of blurred images in the Notes view of Power Point 2007.

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Users are reporting that pictures, clip art etc...are blurry in the Notes view of PPT 2007. We tried to adjust the compression settings but it would appear that the only solution is to make this setting each time a presentation is created, and then create the presentation. Is there no solution for resolving this with an existing presentation?
0
Comment
Question by:JoelyMcD
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35007404
Are the pictures High Quality? In the full view? Like HD?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Little_K earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007411
HI JoelyMcD,

Here is a way to always turn off compression

http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00862.htm

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoelyMcD
ID: 35070778
We were hoping for a way to resolve the issue without starting the presentation over again, but there is no way to do this with the current features. It must be done prior to importing pictures, and it is a setting that is not global. I hope this is resolved in the next version. The user ended up zooming the Notes view to 175%. Only then were the pictures and text rendering clearly in that view.
0