[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS issue in joomla, Dont understand where it takes the settings from!!

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am makeing a site on http:/new.uffnorge.org

I am using Artister 3.0 to make the template
I am using a Slide show in TOP1 and a green menu on TOP3
Somehow the green menu fills 50% of the with, but I was expecting it to fill only 34%.
See attached picture

Index.php shows:
<?php echo $view->positions(array('top1' => 33, 'top2' => 33, 'top3' => 34), 'art-block'); ?>

In firebug i can see that table is set to 50%
I change this in firebug to 34% and it looks right then

Question:
Where do I edit to change the 50%?
I cant find it in Index.php or Template.css so it must be elsewhere?


CSS-Issues.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 35008969
hai,

There are two things that you need to concentrate

1) Look that below classes from your joomla template CSS

art-vmenublock
art-vmenublock-body
art-vmenublockcontent
art-vmenublockcontent-body
art-vmenu

class="t"

2) Make view source and see the page,where there is menu problem

a bulk of "span" tags are created having the following classes

<span class="l"></span>
<span class="r"></span>
<span class="t"></span>

look at these too

0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 35009152
Hi
Thanks for reply
I have looked and I cant find anything saying "50%"

If I do a text search in my template.css, should I not be able to find 50% as thats what it says in the html window or am I wrong?

I was thinking as I can not see the 50% anywhere it cant be in the template.css where I have to look for the solution. Is that wrong?


Regards
Morten
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011255
I remember having this problem in Artiseer.
You need to be looking in the functions.php file.

I had something like this

function artxPositions(&$document, $positions, $style)
      {
            ob_start();
            if (count($positions) == 4) {
                  if (artxCountModules($document, $positions[0])
                        && artxCountModules($document, $positions[1])
                        && artxCountModules($document, $positions[2])
                  && artxCountModules($document, $positions[3]))
                  {
                        ?>
<table class="position" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr valign="top">
  <td width="25%"><?php echo artxModules($document, $positions[0], $style); ?></td>
  <td width="25%"><?php echo artxModules($document, $positions[1], $style); ?></td>
  <td width="25%"><?php echo artxModules($document, $positions[2], $style); ?></td>
  <td width="25%"><?php echo artxModules($document, $positions[3], $style); ?></td>
</tr>
</table>


and changed the percentages there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 35068396
Hi. Thanks for your reply
I got it fixed but in the index.php file
As artister has top1,top2 and top3 and I only used Top1 and top3, top 2 collapsed
I therefore removed the top2 from index.php and sat top1 to 74% and top3 to 26%
That worked
Your idea above led me to the right place
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 35068403
Thanks again
0