Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 at Remote Site

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Exchange 2007 running at corporate headquarters....  We also recently opened a Co-Headquarters in another state....  I initially set everyone to get their email from the main hq, but find that it is really sucking a lot of bandwidth, plus users complain about the speed...  I would like to install another exchange server at the new office, but not sure how to go about this while allowing everyone on the new server to keep their email addresses....  What is the process for doing this, and do I keep the mx record the same, etc....

thanks
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35007372
Hi there,

The easiest way would be to setup a secondary AD-Site in your co-HQ and then introduce another exchange server into your organization.

What setup have you currently got @ your co-HQ?


Kind regards,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 35007384
YEs, I have a DC at the remote site already that replicates with HQ....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 668 total points
ID: 35007396
Well if that's the case, you can easily add a new server and install Exchange 2007 on it (you'll need the 3 default roles at least: HT/CAS/MB).
After you've installed the server, move the mailboxes from HQ to the co-HQ exchange server and you're done.

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:crowland10100
crowland10100 earned 332 total points
ID: 35008051
How many users at the second office? Unless you have MANY, I would highly recommend using outlook anywhere to tie in securely to your exisiting exchange box... Less overhead, cost and still fast access using Internet bandwidth of the branch office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 35008126
there are about 25 users, but owa won't be acceptible to them...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35008149
Cellxion,

what crowland referred to was not using OWA, but using RPC over HTTPS (Outlook Anywhere). That way your users in the co-HQ connect to the HQ using the internet and https.

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
ID: 35008272
Correct! As long as you have a commercial ssl San your users can use outlook natively and securely across the Internet as if they are on the internal network.

Needs to be enabled and certain ports must be open and forwarded (6001, 6002 and 6004), but fairly easy setup and works great.. I've been using it for a while and my clients love it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 668 total points
ID: 35008297
Crowland,

when connecting over the internet, no ports needs to be opened! Only port 443 is needed.
The CAS will connect internally using RPC to the MB server using these ports.

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
ID: 35008458
With 2003 and 2007 I've always had to open those ports as well per the documentation. Yours has worked without doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 35298415
sorry, got pulled away on other things... we can close...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331165
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0