?
Solved

Is there a timeout in Apache 2.2 for long script ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I'm running a very long PHP script  and I have an errors message in Apache log:

[Tue Mar 01 11:45:22 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 270 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:45:52 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 240 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:46:22 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 210 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:46:52 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 180 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:47:22 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 150 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:47:53 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 120 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:48:23 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 90 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:48:53 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 60 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:49:23 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 30 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:49:53 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Waiting 0 more seconds for 1 worker threads to finish.
[Tue Mar 01 11:49:53 2011] [notice] Child 1344: Terminating 1 threads that failed to exit.

in my PHP script I dynamically change the timeout of PHP (ini_set) but for Apache I didn't find any timeout.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35011549
This looks like a "notice" and not an error - I think it is only informational.  What is your script waiting for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 35011615
Hi Ray,
it looks more like a timeout.
my script make a lot of calculation and return an xls file sent by email.
the time to execute can be from 1 sec to 1h (and more....)

on my old system, with apache 2.0 et php4 it works for years.
on the new system I'm implementing, apache 2.2 and php5, I have this "notice".
It is really clear for me that it begins to count from 0 to 270 and if the thread is still running it kills it.

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011970
Do you have a repeatable set of test data that always runs for a predictable amount of time?  It would be good to have some test data.

I'm not aware of Apache having any need to kill a script.  PHP might, but if you're setting the time limit correctly as the script executes you should be OK.
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.set-time-limit.php
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sapparod
sapparod earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067963
How you run php with apache? mod_apache2 or mod_fcgid.
Currently, I think you are running fcgid you can adjust the timeout value

please follow this link.
http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 35096388
I only had this error one time and I really don't know what's the problem.
if it's coming back I will reopen a ticket.

thanks for your help anyway.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35096694
Glad it's "outta there."  All the best, ~Ray
0