Solved

Installation Error

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am getting error messages while i try to install GFI Backup agent in windows 7 PCs. I have seen 2 error massages in two different PCs
1. Fatal Error
2. Installation ended prematurely because of an error.

in both the PCs windows installer starts and within seconds the error message appears.

Please advise a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
Comment Utility
Of course make sure that you are a local administrator. Also try to disable UAC. Click Start, type UserAccountControlSettings, press Enter. Drag the slider to the bottom. Click Ok. Try to run the installer again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Do you have an older version of GFI Backup agent on your computer. If you have then uinstall it.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
Comment Utility
I am sorry the same error.... even if i lowered UAC

I do not have an old version installed. Its the new version .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Right click on the setup file-properties-select compatibility - select xp and then try to install the software.

This is just a test. Try it



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Can try clean boot- then restart the computer and then try installing the software.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer.


Ded9
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
Comment Utility
Nooo... I tried compatibility not only with xp but also with vista and all service packs. It shows the same error.
Its a Fatal Error. It is compatible with all other windows 7 PCs. But not with these 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
okay did u try clean boot


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
Comment Utility
yes... the same error message..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You said you were able to install the software on other computers. Just wanted to know the win7 computers were 32bit or 64bit.

Do you have any log file created by this software like install.log

http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/bkupbe2010/bkupbe2010manual.1.48.html

http://kbase.gfi.com/showarticle.asp?id=KBID003779


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
8ubterfug3 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You could also try to temporarily disable Data Execution Prevention.

Click Start then type cmd and press enter to open a command prompt window
Type bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff then press enter to disable
Try to install
Type bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOn then press enter to enable

NOTE: Make sure to re-enable before rebooting or you may not be able to boot into Windows in normal mode. If this happens you can re-enable it in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

Download the attached file and rename it to have a .REG extension.  It will turn on verbose windows installer logging.

Run the package.

In the %TEMP% folder you should find a very recent file (sort by date) called MSI?????.LOG where the ?'s are random letters or numbers.

If there is no MSI?????.LOG file, then you most likely have an error on the command line you are running.  If it is in a .CMD, then open a command prompt to run it.  If you have a /QN switch on the msiexec.exe, remove it while identifying the error.

If there is an MSI log the errors should be more clearly identified near the bottom.

If you can decipher it, attach the log to this conversation and I'll take a look at it.
0