Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISP Blocks Port 25, how to Postini and Send Labs

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My ISP blocks port 25 and i need to use an alternative port for mail. but i found this article bellow. I want to use Postini because its far better but the benifit to sendlabs is the port redirection. any one know if postini can NOW do this too?

http://www.dyndns.com/support/kb/mailhop_and_postini.html

0
Comment
Question by:mxrider_420
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 35007550
you may want to consider something like changeip.com specifically http://www.changeip.com/email/dspBackupOverview.asp

im assuming you are talking about incoming SMTP on port 25 being blocked ? if so then you set the domain MX records to values which changeip provide, they accept the mail and forward it to your IP on whatever port you set.

Ive used them a lot in the past and nothing but good feedback.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35007989
Ok so the scenario is when i set up outbout mail too my ISP ONLY allows their mailserver to be a sending connector too. when i follow to a T the postini documents on setting up smart hosts i get queued mail. when i use the ISP it wisks away the mail. and Yes correct the issue is ALSO that i need another port coming in rather than 25 for mail because it wont even reach my server and rather be blocked at the ISP.  so how do you suggest your solution works? im trying to think logically how all the pieces fit together,

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
ID: 35008005
Is this a business account or residential? Normally ISPs only block 25 for residential accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35008012
also with this service above are you suggesting i can still use postini and forget about SendLabs Gateway? :) furthermore what would my DNS records like for the Mx record then?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35008019
Well if your ISP blocks 25 outgoing, then use their mailserver.. thats probably the easiest way to queue outgoing email ? ' when i use the ISP it wisks away the mail ' that suggests this is working ? if so then leave it as is.

Incoming email, use the changeip service i suggested above, or something similar to get it sorted.

So outgoing email is

Mailserver -> ISP smart relay -> WORLD

incoming is

WORLD -> Changeip (port 25) -> Your server (other port).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35008025
residential i run exchange at home for a smb but refuse to pay upwards of $300 / month for internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35008061
Well if your ISP blocks 25 outgoing, then use their mailserver.. thats probably the easiest way to queue outgoing email ? ' when i use the ISP it wisks away the mail ' that suggests this is working ? if so then leave it as is.

Incoming email, use the changeip service i suggested above, or something similar to get it sorted.  

Question:

i want to set up outgoing to go through Postini for spam filter, virus, and security so that my mail server is not open. but when i do the  outbound test from the postini service to my IP (public) it fails because its trying to get on port 25.

so this solution you sent makes sense but im still curious if the rest can be done.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35008486
doesn't postini spam/virus stuff only work for incoming email i.e INTERNET -> Your org ? for incoming email you could set it this way

WORLD -> Postini -> changeip (port 25) -> YOU (non port 25).

For outgoing email i dont THINK postini can do what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35010154
It works both ways with send / receive connectors. So its possible to send to change ip after postini?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 35012051
not a full answer
0