[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XML Select

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I do a select so that these items are at the top and bottom of my created XML?

Is there a way to pick up the top tag automatically?

<?xml version = "1.0" encoding = "UTF-8"?>
<Document>

</Document>
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandan_Gowda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007531
To achieve your requirement. You have to use xpath query.

please follow the below link, It will clearly explain how to use xpath query to select xml elements from an xml
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308333
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008000
to verify that your xml has the declaration at the top (version and encoding) and the first node is "Document":
XDocument xdoc = XDocument.Load(@"c:\temp\test.xml");
            if (xdoc.Declaration != null && xdoc.Root.Name.LocalName == "Document")
            {

            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35017112
Ok guys...both had valuable input.

Any problems with splitting points?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 35017136
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35028526
Both are valid answers and very useful.
0