Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redo Exchange 2003 IIS

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Server 2003 Standard with Exchange 2003
Inherited the server with IIS configured for the company's external web site
They have hired an outisde company to create and host a new web site
I need to reconfigure IIS for just email (OWA, ActiveSync)
What's the best way to achieve it?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenstrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35007582
The best way is don't touch IIS to try to change it for Activesync - It needs to be on the default website and on port 80 / 443.  Anything else and it simply won't work.

Create a new website for the new website and leave what is already there alone.

What is it that the outside company have suggested you do?

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 35007626
I have followed this procedure in the past, without issue:

1 – download and install the IIS 6.0 Resource Kit Tools. Visit the following Microsoft Web site to download the IIS Resource Kit:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=56FC92EE-A71A-4C73-B628-ADE 629C89499&displaylang=en

2 – Backup the metabase just in case. To do this, right-click Default Web Site (on IIS), click All Tasks, and then click Save Configuration to a File. Type a filename for the file and click OK.

3 – Expand Default Web Site, and then delete the following virtual directories:

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
OMA
Exadmin
Exchange
Public
ExchWeb

4 – Start Metabase Explorer. To do this, click Start, All Programs, IIS Resources, and then click Metabase Explorer.

Expand the LM key, right-click the DS2MB key, and then click Delete.

Close Metabase Explorer.

5 – Restart the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service to re-create the virtual directories in IIS.

6 – Check the Permissions on the virtual directories :

Exchange : only Basic authentication
Exchweb : only anonymous authentication
Exchweb directory : authenticated users have read/execute permission

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 35007636
Right now if you want to view the company's website, you type in the URL www.companyname.com. If you want to access the company's email via OWA, you type in the URL www.companyname.com/exchange. I'm thinking that I need to create a new IIS website for the OWA configuration, use a different URL like mail.companyname.com and then get rid of the old IIS website.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013198
Not necessary - if you want www.companyname.com to redirect automatically to www.companyname.com it is simple to achieve.

Simply look at the properties of the default website and on the Home Directory Tab, select the Radio Button marked "A redirection to a URL" and then type in /Exchange in the "Redirect To" field.

Make sure the "A directory below URL entered" is ticked and apply the settings.  This will redirect the main website to the /exchange website automatically.
0