Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why I can't install Red Hat 5.1 on virtualbox or vmware?

Posted on 2011-03-01
15
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I tried today to install Redhat 5.1 on virtualbox, the installing goes so far when i reboot the box, Error Fatal, no medium found .... like if i didn't install nothing, i received the CD of Red Hat 5.1 with a book called Mastering Linux, but as i see, i have hard times to install on virtualbox is there any trick?
0
Comment
Question by:david875
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 35007573
What version of Virutalbox are you using?
When creating a VM you could try to change the Storage controller type.

Click on a VM -> Settings -> Storage -> Type.

You could also try a more recent version of RHEL.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 35007724
Use centOS as it is a Binary Compatible Version of Red Hat and is more apt to being in a virtual environment. I have CentOS in Virtualbox right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35008995
Yes i know about CentOS, Actually I use it as i prefer it than any other distribution.

The reason i want to install this is because i have a book of 800 pages and i want to follow with it since they provide a CD of RedHat 5.1

I see that VirtualBox has Sata Controller, and there is only 1 type : AHCI

Any solution?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35009568
I haven't tried it yet.  I just installed VirtualBox to see it, but I see you can add a hard disk under the IDE controllers.  Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35009652
Indeed, the system detected the SCSI Controller When scanning for SCSI Bus ... The problem was found when probing after i selected the graphic card, when i press Probe because it's the only option, the screen become Black and that's it.. when i reboot, no system found.

I must say that i added the following partitions without a successful attempt:

/
/boot
/var
/src
/src/local
/src/usr
Swap
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35012813
I can install RHES5 on vmware.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 200 total points
ID: 35012879
Also look this link about VirtualBox support requirment for various OS:
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Guest_OSes
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35013611
so what i'm doing is impossible, since VirtualBox support RedHat 7 and UP, mine is 5.1 then no way :) i'm gonna try to download RH7
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35013655
Not compatible was the answer. Also can install on VMware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35014175
No, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 *is* compatible.  Red Hat Enterprise Linux is *later* than RedHat 7.  (The numbering of the Enterprise strain is different than just RedHat (which then became Fedora).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 35019071
u need to boot through cdrom. force to enter the bios and set the boot medium to cdrom. then before u exit the bios, mount the RHEL cdrom and exit bios so that the boot medium is identified. i hope the vm creation was done in custom mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35020684
@mccracky: i'm not using Red Hat Entreprise, this is just Red hat 5.1 1998, an old ancient distribution

@prak_seafarer:i'm using Vmware/Virtualbox, Not on my real box :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 1800 total points
ID: 35020749
@david875: you cannot install that Red Hat on Vmware or VirtualBox because it's out of date to support on Virtualization, what i recommand, is to install RedHat 7 or Redhat 9, it will work for sure, and I might add, i feel your concern about following tips from the book you have with the CD they provided you, I can say that if you install Redhat 9 you can still follow with what you have in the book, there will be no big differences.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35020810
Ok, If it's that ancient, you're right, it won't work.  I'd go for CentOS 5 and use the book.  Most of it will be similar enough to help you with your learning from the book and up-to-date enough that you can also find a lot of help here or elsewhere on the web.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 35024533
you can try with the other OS option i think you can select linux in other OS. though you might not be able to install vmware tools on it other OS option might solve ur issue
0