Solved

Password aging reports for Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows 2003 domain (perhaps will be 2008 domian in the coming year) and I want to know what people use for password management.  My biggest need right now is being able to run a report on all users in AD to show me when they last changed their password, and how long before it expires.  Any other features are a plus, but password aging reports is the big one.
0
Comment
Question by:Ad-Apex
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
ID: 35007675
You can use for that Microsoft DS Tools,
ADFind from
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
or
Quest PowerShell cmd-lets
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
or if it's 2008 R2
native PowerShell commands

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 125 total points
ID: 35007712
I agree with iSiek. The quest AD cmdlets are a great tool. You can use something like this to get a report for user passwords

get-qaduser -sizelimit 0 | Select Name, PasswordLastset, PasswordAge, PasswordExpires | Export-csv c:\userspasswords.csv
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 35007975
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ad-Apex
ID: 35009782
Thanks!  I used the Quest cmdlets link from iSiek along with the command from KenMcF.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now