Solved

Seperating group policy from workstation and terminal server

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
      I have users at a remote site that are logged in to the domain via VPN, They also use remote desktop connection from that workstation to connect to Terminal server to do their work. Because of certain software we run the users have to be local administrators on the TS, this poses a problem because they can then shut off the TS. To prevent this we set up a group policy for terminal server users, this worked fine and removed the option to shut down on the terminal server. Unfortunately they have also lost the ability to shut down on their workstation as well. Is there any way to limit this policy to the TS ONLY?
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35007710
You can create separate OU and move there TS servers. Link GPO to that OU. Or use GPO Security Filtering to apply GPO only to TS server(s)
More about GPO Security Filtering at
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html

or you can try doing this with my guide (for process overview)
 Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.pdf

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35007726
You should activate LoopBack processing mode on a GPO assigned to your server.
therefore each user connecting to your TSE server will receive only user part settings assigned on your TSE GPO.

Review this : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_1876-Understanding-Group-Policy-Loopback-Processing.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 500 total points
ID: 35007759
This setting is a User Config setting, which means it applies to the user and not the computer/server.  The way to resolve this is to have your terminal servers in a separate OU.

From there, you set your group policy up on the term svcs OU and use loopback policy processing, so that it only applies to the users when they are logged into a terminal server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 35011617
Well I have enabled the group policy loopback processing mode. Created a new OU with the TSE in it and moved the Terminal server users policy into that OU. But I don't know how to link the loopback to the new TSE OU. Excuse my ignorance I'm reletiviely new to AD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35011771
Under your Group Policy Mgmt console...

GPMC > Forest > Domain > 'TSE OU'

Right-Click this OU, and choose Link an Existing GPO.  Then choose your newly created GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now