Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Default e-mail client is not properly installed

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When one of my users tried to use an e-mail link from our website, she gets the following error:  Could not perform this operation because the default mail client is not properly installed.
0
Comment
Question by:SheilaG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 35007748
What email program does she use?

You will probably find that she uses webmail such as gmail or yahoo, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35007761
Did you take a look at this link from Microsoft? It has the setps to resolve the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312346
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheilaG
ID: 35007763
Outlook 2010 on our Exchange 2007 Server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SheilaG
ID: 35007786
Dear Racastillojr,
I did see this at Microsoft; however it refers to Windows Xp and 98.  She is using Vista Professional with outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Little_K earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007847
In Internet explorer go to tools>internet options>programs>set programs>set default programs and make sure Micrsoft offcie outlook is set as default email program
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SheilaG
ID: 35008098
i SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THAT MYSELF BUT THANKS FOR THE REMINDER.
0