?
Solved

IE8 will not allow PDF viewing

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

Everytime I visit one particular website and try to view a report in PDF I get the following error message: to help protect your security IE blocked this site from downloading files to your computer, click here for options. I click the download option and I get a blank screen that says about:blank
Any specific ideas how I can fix this?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Chris-Vielife
Chris-Vielife earned 664 total points
ID: 35007937
Hi

Have you tried adding the site to your trusted sites list.

Tools > Internet Options > Security > "click on the green tick" Trusted Sites" then press Sites button

and add it there.

Hope that works for you.

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35008094
Internet Options, go to Internet zone.  Custom level.  Scroll till you see downloads.  If Auto Prompt for download is disabled, enable it (By default it is disabled).  Next time you go to page it will prompt you whether you want to open or download.  Adding one site to trusted sites works for that site, but if you go to other sites, you will experience the same issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 668 total points
ID: 35008230
If you are able to view .PDF files on every other site, you may be receiving that message because there is malware on the one site where you are not able to get the .PDF. Before you add the site to your Trusted Sites, you might want to confirm this by using something like Google's Safe Browsing diagnostic page. In your browser, use:

http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=test.com

Replace the test.com domain name with the site url for the site you want to check.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 35008451
ok, I tried all three suggestions.
The site was tested ok with the Google diagnostic.
I still get the say warning and only the option to download not view.
Even when I select download it says blank page.
I tried it on six different reports and get the same result.
A blank page.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35008499
Which Adobe product do you have;  Acrobat Professional or Acrobat reader?    Which version are you running?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 668 total points
ID: 35009397
Internet options, programs, manage add-ons.

Check to make sure adobe pdf is enabled.  If it is disabled, it will not allow you to open the pdf in the web browser.
0