Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ie8 xp Language pack

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have xp workstation with ie8 in english, how do i deploy a french language pack.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:visionsupport
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35007992
Start>Control Panel
Regional and Language Options
Language Tab
Details under "Text Services and Input Languages"
Click Add under "Installed Services", and then click French language and the French keyboard layout you want to use for that language.
To configure the settings for the Language bar, click Language Bar under "Preferences"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35008032
Download the French Language for IE8, via the dropdown, from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=341c2ad5-8c3d-4347-8c03-08cdecd8852b

You need to make sure that the same language is installed for XP, as noted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visionsupport
ID: 35008238
Thanks, i have to deploy it to 200 workstations, the exe file is a new install for ie8 the users already have it installed. I just want to push the language pack.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008666
I don't believe it can be done via wsus. I think it can only be done using IEAIK:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/cc889351
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292577
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0