[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Licensing needed for Remote Work Access? Server 2011

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a bit confused with regards to the remote desktop / remote work access / remote ability with Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard and associated license cost if any.
I know the ability to work from home is there for configured users. That is promoted heavily in their SBS 2011 material.

But also mentioned is that Remote APP is not available or remote desktop services for that matter.
I am trying to quote a correct and accurate build, and I am for one not sure if the following can be done and if it can be done Are TS/RDPS CAL's required

What I would like confirmed:
With a SBS 2011 solution, and the remote work access (work from home) configured. Are users accessing resources on the server? So establishing a remote desktop session to the server itself?

Up to 75 users can be configured. When the users connect, do they have to access systems allocated to them? So would a dedicated system need to be made available for any remote users?
I would hope and think that remote users would pull up the remote work access page, and then connect accordingly.
It's a small company, 20 staff with average of 3-6 remote workers needing remote access at random times.
0
Comment
Question by:sergio3986
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008135
Answer to your first question is a YES. Regardless the location of the worker he is using server resource once logged in. Of course they will require the normal SBS CALs. So in your scenario, 20 users mean you need 20 SBS2011 CALs. the 3-6 remote workers, I supposed they are amongst the 20 mentioned, do not require additional license when using RWW.

REmember RWW is different to RDP (or Terminal Services). You can't have Terminal Services on your SBS2011 server - you will need an additional Terminal Server if you want to use TS.


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35008631
All users, whether connecting locally inside the LAN or remotely using Remote Web Work Place OR Terminal Services (now called Remote Desktop Services - RDS) require an SBS 2011 standard CAL.

In order to use Remote Apps, you will need the SBS 2011 Premium Add on and install a second Windows Server 2008 R2 which will then be used and configured as a Terminal Server.
You will and TS (RDS) CAL for each user that is going to use Remote Apps

Unless you are also going to use the SQL Server that comes as part of the premium add on, you do not need Premium Add On CALS
0