Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql trim text

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I trim a text that I select from a table, so that it returns max 10 char?
For example:  "Financial Times, said it was freezing shares" should be "Financial ..."
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Forefront_Data_Solutions
Forefront_Data_Solutions earned 248 total points
ID: 35007887
Select Left([FieldName],10)
From SomeTable
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 252 total points
ID: 35007890
SELECT LEFT('Financial Times', 10)

Open in new window

0