Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need an excel formula to look in column C for "Closed." If its closed, I need the formula to return 100%. If its not closed I need it to return 0 (zero).
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35007954
Do you mean in a single row? For row 2

=(C2="Closed")

format result cell as %

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007963
Sorry should have +0 at the end......

=(C2="Closed")+0

barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35007991
Barryhoudini,

It is for a single column. When I use your formula, its just returning tru or false (even though it still makes the computation) I need it to show either 100% or 0%. That way when the managers look at it, they know they need to pay attention to the 0 percents.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35008021
OK, the plus zero seems to have worked. i was originally trying to use an IF statement but didnt get very far.Thanks for the Information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35008050
Works great!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35008055
Hi

=IF(ISNUMBER(SEARCH("Closed",C:C;1)),100,0)

This should do

Kr

Eric
0