Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Desktop Application

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have seen that there is a utility called PsExec.  I want to be able to run a remote application and then be able to log into the server and see the program running in a window.  I have an application from a 3rd party that I have to keep logging into my server and run it.  I have been told that it can't run as a service, and needs to run "interactively".  I tried using vbscript to start the process and I can do that but I have been told it needs to interact with the desktop.

I have tried to fire off notepad, but it does not work.  Is it possible.
C:\Users\swidorj\Downloads\PsTools>psexec \\servername -d -i notepad.exe
0
Comment
Question by:michd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 750 total points
ID: 35007984
I have used psexec for this before,

use the -i for interactve mode

Run Regedit interactively in the System account to view the contents of the SAM and SECURITY keys::

psexec -i -d -s c:\windows\regedit.exe

Is a good example of how it is used.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 750 total points
ID: 35008052
Try this

psexec.exe   \\servername -u <username> -p <yourpasswordhere> -s -d -i "notepad.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:michd
ID: 35008162
There seems to be an issue with -i and -s in the same command.


psexec -i -d -s c:\windows\regedit.exe

I got this to work on my local box, but not on the remote.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
psexec.exe   \\servername -u <username> -p <yourpasswordhere> -s -d -i "notepad.exe"

-s -i do not work together.  If I use either I see the process, but not on the desktop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35008291
Forget the -d - that was typed in a hurry!

Forget the -s - that runs under the system account

Just use -i


cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35008379
Try -x as well...

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:michd
ID: 35008407
It ran with the -i, but I can't get the program to load interactively on the remote computer.

I am going to change my plan of attack and schedule a job on the server itself.  It should work...

Thanks to both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michd
ID: 35008436
I changed my plan of attack and not going to try a get this working remotely.
0