Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN  tech refresh question

Posted on 2011-03-01
26
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm part of SAN tech refresh and we are running EMC storage and our company wants to move to IBM storage and our servers are sun solaris 8 and 10.  I'm part of system admin team.

What are the things need to be changed on our server side?

0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35011276
Basic requirment for IBM SAN, please look at this PDF file from page 35 to 39:
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/resources/systems_storage_disk_ds4000_pdf_interop-matrix.pdf

On server side, for Solaris 8 needs SAN fundation kits and patches, and IBM driver for HBA and RDAC utility. For Solaris 10, SAN fundation kits comes with the OS, but may need some updated patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35011573
Thank you, don't we need to touch sd.con file or lpc.conf file on solaris 8 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35011590
This document only has description of the product. I want to know what are the files need to be modified from solaris and what are the pre-plan I need to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35011809
After installing IBM Storage Manager components and RDAC, the /kernel/drv/sd.conf file will have addtional entries, eg.

# DISK ARRAY RETRY FOLLOWING WAS UPDATED BY add_config_info
sd-config-list=
        "IBM     1722","ibm_data",
        "IBM     3552","ibm_data",
        "IBM     3542","ibm_data",
        "IBM     1742","ibm_data";
ibm_data=1,0x4,0,0,36,0,0;
# BEGIN RAID Manager additional lun entries
# DO NOT EDIT from BEGIN above to END below...
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=1;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=2;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=3;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=4;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=5;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=6;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=7;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=8;
name="sd" class="scsi" target=0 lun=9;
......
# END RAID Manager additional lun entries

Don't remember need to modify any files. For pre-plan need to download Solaris SAN Fundation Kits and patches, as well as IBM Storage Manager utility and RDAC, have comparable hardware such as HBA cards and firmware updated as described in the doc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35011831
Thank you, do I need to do anything for solaris 10? Also, storage needs to provide these number?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35011859
For Solaris 10, you still need to get Storage Manager, RDAC and storage modaul from IBM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35014363
How about fiber channel configuration. Do  I need to do anything on lpc.conf file since we are running emulex.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35020727
For IBM SAN you don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35021076
The driver is emulex  that's why I'm asking. Is WWN  and WWPN numbers are same?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35021210
BTW, IBM uses qla driver. If the same HBA cards/ports can be used, they should be the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35021271
Thank you. WWNN  number comes from HBA card and WWPN number comes from switch?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35021366
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35021572
Are you sure?  Is there any difference from WWN or WWNN? I  just saw another doc and it looks like WWNN is from storage device and WWN is from fiber channel card. Can you please make sure it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35021728
There are two types of WWNs on a HBA; a node WWN (WWNN), which can be shared by some or all ports of a device, and a port WWN (WWPN), which is necessarily unique to each port.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 35022235
If you change from EMC to IBM, then you will need to check all your firmware versions in all your adapters and SAN infrastructure, right down to board rev levels, to make sure that HBA's and switches are all supported on IBM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35027474
If we are doing migration,  on solaris machine storage engineer should provide the WWPN number to modify sd.conf?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gravit9
gravit9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35033643
What versions of Solaris are you running, and what DS series are you going to use?

These questions are very important because Oracle does not support all DS series. As far as HBA, Emulex LP1200x and LP1100x and Qlogic QLA24xx and QLe26xx are supported for Sol10, Sol8 does not support 8Gb HBAs.

For failover, Sol8 you uses RDAC and Sol10 use MPxIO.

Switches, both 8Gb and 4Gb Qlogic SANboxes and Brocade Silkworms are supported.

Sol8 only support DS4000 series, for Sol10 with other supported DS series, there are some restrictions, for Solaris 10u6 support IBM arrays out of the box, but previous versions require a binary fix.

Go to this link and go over the compatibility matrix, as well as IBM guidelines for converting from EMC to IBM as well as Solaris support.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravit9
ID: 35033734
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35047272
The entries in sd.conf should be added after installing IBM Storage Manager software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35190333
Please close this ticket.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35192983
Please allocate points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35227366
My recommendation is #3.

The question is fully answered in each steps, every answer was accept by mokkan. In the end mokkan wanted to close the ticket without providing any reasons, which is not acceptable.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35227662
My recommedation is #3

If mokkan doesnt want to assign points then 80% to ganjos, and 10% to connollyg and 10% to gravit9   - Obviously    :-)
0