Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Employee Shift scheduler in oracle database

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,
I want to develop an application to maintain and to view the shift details of a team.

For example :
We have 6 members, 3 shifts 24/7 round the clock.

Each can work on any shift planed for each month, means we plan it monthly once when and in which shift someone has to come.

Someone can come from :
Monday to  Friday
Tuesday      to Saturday
Wednesday to Sunday
Thursday to Monday
Friday to Tuesday
Saturday to Wednesday
Sunday to Thursday

---- and may be one can come in 1st shift for two day and rest in 2nd shift
or also some one can some in 3rd shift for 3 days and rest in 2nd shift.

So my question is what is the best approach to do the structure for my DB.



0
Comment
Question by:pinkuray
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 750 total points
ID: 35009533
You should start by gathering your use cases, your structure can vary depending on what you want to do with the information stored there.

Without any more information, you *could* normalize the shifts in a small table with 7 rows, then reference it from a table that has a shift_start_date, shift_end_date, and two FKs: one is the shift code, and the other is the worker code (I suppose you already have a table for your employees).
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 35013318
ensure shift start date / shift end date are stored along with time portion in it so we don't need to have few other fields for storing time.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35013544
I did the structure. Thanks for your information.
0