Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

editing filename in string

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a string with a filename in it. I need to separate the name form the extension, into two strings. I know how to do this by reading each character and looking for the period. What I am asking, is if there is something in Delphi to do this automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:ChLa
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 200 total points
ID: 35008073
here
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Ext, FilePart, FileName: string;
begin
  FileName := 'test.txt';
  Ext := ExtractFileExt(FileName);
  FilePart := ChangeFileExt(Filename, '');
  ShowMessage(Ext + '  ' +  FilePart);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35010964
Here is a list of filename functions...

http://www.delphibasics.co.uk/RTL.asp?Name=ExtractFileName
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChLa
ID: 35017972
thank you...that saved me a lot of time
0