[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash and Joystick question

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have a joystick and i'm testing this with an old pacman game.
if i keep a key press down, the joystick does not get repeated events, just once.
anyone have any idea about how to get a joystick and place to play nicely.
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sah18
sah18 earned 750 total points
ID: 35008212
I believe to use a joystick with Flash, you need to use the Joystick's software and map its movement to keyboard keys (which Flash does support).  If you are able to map to repeatable keys, this may solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35008365
how do i map to repeatable keys?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35009168
we did a test now. when going in a diagonal, the windows driver/app sends out the 2 keys, however once i change it from say north east to just east, it does not seem to update accordingly.

i'm not sure what the correct terminology is here, on a fact finding mission to try and figure this out.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 750 total points
ID: 35009567
try xpadder.com - Xpadder simulates the keyboard and mouse using your gamepad.

It's primarily written to allow you to control games from a joystick / joypad where the games have no native support for joysticks / pads. Very versatile / tons of options. Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35009879
@quizengine tx - busy downloading some other thing i google'd.
will get back to you guys.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35014880
@quizengine - that xpadder requires purchase, not an option at the moment.

it seems the problem doesn't reside with flash but  it's a windows issue (or so i've been told) - the C# guys are dealing with it now.

:-)
i'm going to go ahead and close this, and award points for the effort.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35014887
the problem didn't exist in flash.
0